Thursday, March 30, 2023
[…] Thursday, March 30, 2023

US Marshals ordered not to arrest illegal protesters at Supreme Court justice's homes 'unless absolutely necessary'


According to 18 U.S. Code § 1507: "Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Last year when collars were hot with protests, the U.S. Marshals Service which was sent to protect the homes of Supreme Court justices was told to refrain from arresting protesters "unless absolutely necessary," training documents obtained by the office of Sen. Katie Britt (R-AL) revealed.